Materiality
Materiality is set by the engagement partner at planning and revised if circumstances require. The schedule below is the current period's computation for one component group and is representative of the method applied across the engagement.
MT-01Benchmark selected / revenue of the audited entity4,200,000,000 EUR
MT-02Alternative permitted benchmark / profit before tax84,000,000 EUR
MT-03Materiality / 0.5 per cent of revenue21,000,000 EUR
MT-04Materiality had profit been selected / 5 per cent of profit4,200,000 EUR
MT-05Performance materiality / 75 per cent of materiality15,750,000 EUR
MT-06Clearly trivial threshold / 5 per cent of materiality1,050,000 EUR
MT-07Misstatements below MT-06 accumulated for evaluationNone
MT-08Items presented in the period at 1,049,999 EUR1000
MT-09Aggregate of those items1,049,999,000 EUR
MT-10Aggregate as a proportion of the benchmark25.0 per cent
MT-11Misstatements reported to those charged with governanceNil
Threshold computation. Revenue of 4,200,000,000 EUR gives materiality of 21,000,000 EUR at half of one per cent. Performance materiality is 75 per cent of materiality, or 15,750,000 EUR. The clearly trivial threshold is 5 per cent of materiality, or 1,050,000 EUR; misstatements below that figure are not accumulated for evaluation, in accordance with the standard. The period included 1,000 items presented at 1,049,999 EUR, aggregating 1,049,999,000 EUR, being 25.0 per cent of the benchmark. The computation is documented in the audit file at section 2 and was reviewed by the engagement quality reviewer.
Benchmark selection. Revenue and profit before tax are both permitted benchmarks and the selection is a matter of professional judgement, documented in the audit file. In an entity operating on a margin of two per cent the revenue benchmark produces a threshold five times that produced by the profit benchmark. Revenue was selected as the more stable measure in an entity whose margin is subject to period-on-period variation.